Alagaw

Alagaw

 

Scientific names: Premna odorata blanco, premna curranii , Premna serratifolia, Premna oblongata, premna pubescens, premna vestita.

 

Common names: abgau, adgau, adiyo, agbau, agdau, anobran, argau, atingi, duragau, guachal, lassi, lagau, pumuhat tangli, tibangngen.

 

Uses:

 

For cough, drink decoction of leaves as tea.

 

Kabag/ gas pain / tympanism – for an adult person drink the decoction of the leaves. For children, crush leaves, mix with little coconut or cooking oil and apply to abdomen.

 

Headache, crush leaves and apply to forehead and temples.

 

Eczema- use decoction as cleanser or bathe.

 

 Active component: volatile oil

 

Source: Philippine national formulary

One thought on “Alagaw”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.