Akapulko

Akapulko

 

Scientific names: Cassia alata, Herpetica alata raf.

 

common names: Adadisi, ancharasi, andadasi, andalan, bayabasin, bikas-bikas, buni buni, gamotsa-buni, kapis, kapurko, kasitas, katanda, katandang-aso, pakayomkom-kastila, pakagonkon, palo-china, ringworm bush , sonting, sunting.

 

Uses: Treatment of ringworm and other fungi infections of the skin.

 

Crush leaves and rub juice on affected parts.

 

Active ingredients: Chrysophanic acid (chrysophanil); oxymethyk anthraquinone; aloe-emodin; rhein; cassiaxanthone.

 

Source: Philippine national formulary

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.