Malunggay as herbal medicine

MALUNGGAY

 

SCIENTIFIC NAMES

Moringa oleifera Lam (Fan Moringaceae)

M. nux-ben Perr

Guilandina moringa L.

M. pterygosperma Gaertn.

  Continue reading “Malunggay as herbal medicine”

AFRICAN SAUSAGE TREE

 

AFRICAN SAUSAGE TREE

 

 KINGELIA AFRICANA (Lam.) Benth.

Kigelia aethiopica Decne

Kigelia pinnata DC.

 

Local names: African sausage tree, cucumber tree (Engl.).

 

The African sausage tree is found in cultivation in Manila and in Los Baños, Laguna Province. It is a native of West Tropical Africa.

 

This recently introduced plant is a wide-spreading, deciduous tree about 10 meters in height. The leaves are alternate and odd pinnate. The leaflets are opposite, ovate to elliptic-ovate, 8 to 16 centimeters long, and pointed or blunt at the tip. The flowers are red, noctural, and borne in panicles on very long, pendulous pedicels. The calyx is 2.5 to 3 centimeters long, usually 5-toothed, or lobed. The corolla is 10 to 12 centimeters long, the tube is rather slender and the limb, broadly bell-shaped, somewhat curved, and 5-lobed. The fruit is hard, grayish-brown, scurfy, large, oblong or oblong-cylindric, 20 to 30 centimeters in length, indehiscent, and hanging on very long peduncles. Continue reading “AFRICAN SAUSAGE TREE”

Lantana herbal medicine

Lantana

Scientific name:  Lantana camara, lantana aculeate, lantana viburnoides.

 

Also known as: Albahaca de caballo, baho-baho, cinco negritos, coronitas, kantutai.

 

Uses:

Fever- take decoction of bark or infusion of leaves and flowering tops as tea.

Rheumatism – spread oil in leaves,warm over low flame and apply on affected part.

Wound or contusions- pound leaves and apply on affected area.

 

Continue reading “Lantana herbal medicine”

Abukado

Abukado

 

Scientific name: Persea Americana Mill. , Persea gratissima Gaertn.

 

Other name: Aguacate , Alligator pear, Avocado

 

It is said to be effective against rheumatism and neuralgia.

You need to pulverize seeds or bark, mix with oil and apply on affected area as counterirritant.

 

Its decoction (leaves) can be a tea.

 

The bark of the abukado have volatile fatty acid and methyl chavicol.

 

Source:Philippine national formulary