Mais as herbal medicine

MAIS

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Zea mays L. (Farm Gramineae).

OTHER NAMES

Corn, Gahilang, Igi, Mait, Maize, Mangi, Tigi

 

PARTS USED

Hairs and cobs.

INDICATIONS AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Diuretic — Take decoction of hairs or cobs as tea.

CONSTITUENTS

Protein; fats; carbohydrates.

“Corn silk” — maizenic acid,  fixed oil; resin; sugar;mucilage

salts.

 

Source: Philippine National Formulary ,1 980

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.