Kakaw herbal medicine

Kakaw

Scientific name: Theobroma cacao

 

Other name : Cacao, cocoa,

 

Part used: seed

 

Uses:

Dry skin and dry eczema – roast seed, pound and apply on affected parts.

Food- as chocolate food or drink.

 

Active component:

Fixed oil, theobromine, glucose, saccharose, glucoside, cacarine.

 

Source: national formulary

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.