Adelfa

Adelfa

 

Scientific names: Nerium indicum Mill., Nerium oleander, Nerium odorum Soland.

 

Common name: Baladre, dog bane, Ceylon tree, oleander, rose bay, south sea rose.

 

Use: Crush leaves, mix with oil and apply on lesions. Do not apply on raw surface. Milky juice of the plant is irritating. Not to be taken internally. This  preparation is for Herpes zoster skin disease.

 

The active components are: Glycoside, oleandrin, tannin, volatile oil

 

Source: Philippines national formulary

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.