Malunggay as herbal medicine



MALUNGGAY

 

SCIENTIFIC NAMES

Moringa oleifera Lam (Fan Moringaceae)

M. nux-ben Perr

Guilandina moringa L.

M. pterygosperma Gaertn.

 

Common Names

Arunggai , Kamaluñgai, Balüngai,  Komkompilan , Dool,  Malóngai, Horse-radish tree ,  Malungué,

Kalamuñgai,  Malüngit, Kalungai,  Marôngoi, Kamalôñgan,  Marüngai.

 

PARTS USED

Leaves, fruits, and flowers.

 

Use:

Laxative — Take leaves and fruit as vegetable.

Rheumatism. Roast seeds, powder and apply on affected part.

Milk stimulation — Eat leaves as vegetable.

 

Active component

Ben oil, 36% — palmitic, sttaric, myristic, oleic and behenic acids,

phytosterin; two alkaloids the mixture of which has the same

action as epinephrine.

 

Source:  Philippine National Formulary

other Post

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply